The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network

The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network (http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/index.php)
-   Suspension (http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Accuair Install with pictures. (http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/showthread.php?t=671009)

1moretoy 05-18-2015 12:17 AM

Accuair Install with pictures.
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hey guys just wanted to share my progress with you. Maybe someone can use some of my ideas for their install. I'll post some more as I continue.

four door 05-18-2015 11:28 AM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
1 Attachment(s)
here is my approach

1moretoy 05-18-2015 12:02 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by four door (Post 7176727)
here is my approach

Looking good. Maybe we can get a sticky made for Accuair installs :metal:. I might be missing something but I don't see any water traps on your set up.

68is4me 05-18-2015 06:21 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Looks good.:metal: I did mine about the same way.

The only thing I would recommend is that it is usually a good idea to mount your breaker or fuse as close to the battery as possible. Unless you are running a rear battery. I mounted my breaker just like the one you have, right on the battery support.

1moretoy 05-18-2015 06:32 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 68is4me (Post 7177239)
Looks good.:metal: I did mine about the same way.

The only thing I would recommend is that it is usually a good idea to mount your breaker or fuse as close to the battery as possible. Unless you are running a rear battery. I mounted my breaker just like the one you have, right on the battery support.

Yes I'm runnjng two bateries on each side of the frame in the rear. The cable attached to
The breaker is only about 6" long. I like this set up better then the fuse kit that accuair sells plus i didn't need 25' it comes with either.

t76turbo 05-19-2015 07:31 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
I thought about mounting mine there. I dont have the elevel yet but will at some point.

But my concern was how hard will it be to service any of that stuff that is mounted on the top of any or those surfaces when the bed is on?

jadedbird 05-28-2015 05:12 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
3 gallon tanks?

weav1 05-31-2015 09:18 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
1 Attachment(s)
Looks good here is mine real similar

1moretoy 06-03-2015 01:46 AM

updated Accuair Install with pictures.
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hey guys I thought I would share some updated photos with you. Tomorrow I plan on filling up the tanks to pressure test the system. Everything is hooked up and seems to be working fine. Taking it to the wheel shop on Saturday so they can measure the correct backspacing so I can order my wheels. After I get the wheels I can program the e-level :metal:

jadedbird 06-03-2015 02:56 AM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
So when is it necessary to run 2 batteries?

68is4me 06-03-2015 11:24 AM

Re: updated Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 1moretoy (Post 7196217)
Hey guys I thought I would share some updated photos with you. Tomorrow I plan on filling up the tanks to pressure test the system. Everything is hooked up and seems to be working fine. Taking it to the wheel shop on Saturday so they can measure the correct backspacing so I can order my wheels. After I get the wheels I can program the e-level :metal:

Very nice..

Another thing you can do on the valve block you can switch the pin connectors so you don't have to cross air lines. I switched #2 to lr and 3 to rf. That could probably eliminate you 90's also.

t76turbo 06-03-2015 12:00 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jadedbird (Post 7196250)
So when is it necessary to run 2 batteries?

He is probably running a lot of high draw stereo equipment or other high draw electronics.

Otherwise I don't see a reason to run dual batteries on a gas vehicle(diesel requires it for starter).

I ran 2 batteries with battery isolator in a 88 suburban I had. But I had a few very high draw amps and 4 12inch subs in a competition level system.

1moretoy 06-03-2015 12:59 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by t76turbo (Post 7196549)
He is probably running a lot of high draw stereo equipment or other high draw electronics.

Otherwise I don't see a reason to run dual batteries on a gas vehicle(diesel requires it for starter).

I ran 2 batteries with battery isolator in a 88 suburban I had. But I had a few very high draw amps and 4 12inch subs in a competition level system.

I just figured with two compressors and a stero system it wouldn't hurt. Plus the batteries are a little smaller then usual so I could tuck them up out of site. Might not be needed but it definitely doesn't hurt and the investment wasn't that much more. If I'm parked with the radio on they will last longer before they die.

Modges'66 06-07-2015 07:43 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Here is my approach!
I mounted the valve & ECU to the driver's side frame rail & used Porterbuilt brackets for the compressors.

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...538/FDrjxN.jpg

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...673/IydsMh.jpg
Porterbuilt sent me two of the same hand bottom brackets by accident, so this is how I mocked the pass-side up. LOL!
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...538/9Y4TWM.jpg
Here are a few pics of the ride height sensors!
Front driver's side:
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...673/5ll3X8.jpg
Rear driver's side:
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/102...540/ltlZZf.jpg
NOTE: I shortened-up the harness after I was sure that all was working properly.

RRR18 06-10-2015 11:04 AM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Good info good pics here.

C1ph3r 11-12-2015 05:38 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
i know, old thread, but do you guys with accuair systems use any pressure gauges? even though I am a VERY long way from this stage, this has been a burning question. if so, how are they plumbed in? if you dont have an e-level, how would you know where your bags are at when setting ride height?

four door 11-12-2015 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by C1ph3r (Post 7373818)
i know, old thread, but do you guys with accuair systems use any pressure gauges? even though I am a VERY long way from this stage, this has been a burning question. if so, how are they plumbed in? if you dont have an e-level, how would you know where your bags are at when setting ride height?

Take a look in my Photo above and you will see that the solenoid block has 4 tapped outlets on the upper side (toward the cab) where you can plumb air gauges into the system. You can independently manage air pressure at each corner this way.
Posted via Mobile Device

C1ph3r 11-12-2015 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by four door (Post 7373864)
Take a look in my Photo above and you will see that the solenoid block has 4 tapped outlets on the upper side (toward the cab) where you can plumb air gauges into the system. You can independently manage air pressure at each corner this way.
Posted via Mobile Device

Yes. I see it. Awesome. Thanks.
Posted via Mobile Device

Rusty one 09-19-2019 10:33 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Bringing back an old thread...
New to this Accuair thing with these new types of valves. Used to old electric valves.
I'm looking to just have a simple system with no auto leveling doodads. Just bags f/r ,tank,switch box and a EDC.
Looks like you need this air valve block thingy and tanks...no water traps? No blow off valve?
BTW I'm using an EDC instead of compressors for instant air and less electrical draw.
Anyone running a simple Accuair system with pics who can explain how to wire it without that auto level thing?
Thankyou

Basketcase889 09-20-2019 12:13 PM

Re: Accuair Install with pictures.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rusty one (Post 8596105)
Bringing back an old thread...
New to this Accuair thing with these new types of valves. Used to old electric valves.
I'm looking to just have a simple system with no auto leveling doodads. Just bags f/r ,tank,switch box and a EDC.
Looks like you need this air valve block thingy and tanks...no water traps? No blow off valve?
BTW I'm using an EDC instead of compressors for instant air and less electrical draw.
Anyone running a simple Accuair system with pics who can explain how to wire it without that auto level thing?
Thankyou

You can run eLevel without the sensors.. I used to do that on all my cars before Id get the sensors installed. Not sure why you would want to. The sensors are a bit of a pain to install, but after they're done, there is nothing like them!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1997-2013 67-72chevytrucks.com