The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network







Register or Log In To remove these advertisements.

Go Back   The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network > 47 - Current classic GM Trucks > The 1967 - 1972 Chevrolet & GMC Pickups Message Board

Web 67-72chevytrucks.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2007, 03:25 PM   #1
kevin67c10
Registered User
 
kevin67c10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mechanicsville, VA, US
Posts: 65
Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

A long, long time ago - I rebuilt a 250 engine for my 1967 Chevy C10.

I got a rebuilt TH350 automatic transmission, and I have no idea where I picked up the torque converter. It may have been an old torque converter from a stock engine.

The truck is tempermental, meaning that When I go from Park to Drive, or when I bring the car to a stop while in drive, it wants to cut off. So I have to give it extra gas during those times, or I have to pull out the manual choke to keep it from cutting off. To go from park to reverse or drive, I usually have to gun it. When I slow down to make a turn, I have to put my foot on the gas and the brake at the same time.

A friend tells me the torque converter I put in there was meant for a stock engine.

This is obviously not my area of expertise! Question:

What is a torque converter that should work in a 250 inline six with a hi-torque cam & a TH350?


Thanks in advance!

Kevin
__________________
Kevin T. Smith
1967 Chevrolet C-10 Longbed Stepside Truck
"The Truman" - http://www.trumantruck.com/

Last edited by kevin67c10; 04-20-2007 at 04:04 PM. Reason: oops - engine was not stock after all; also, showing my ineptitude :)
kevin67c10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 03:30 PM   #2
Longhorn Man
its all about the +6 inches
 
Longhorn Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hilliard Ohio
Posts: 82,706
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

A manual shift tranny, has no converter... at all.
Your idle problem, most likely more of a carb/timing issue... with a stock engine, pretty much any converter will work without stalling the engine. Now if you have a high performance engine... big cam and all, you can stall it with too low a rated converter... but this isn't your problem.
Longhorn Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 03:31 PM   #3
shelby987
Registered User
 
shelby987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Just outside Durham, NC
Posts: 891
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

There is no such thing as a torque converter for a manual transmission....
A manual transmission uses a clutch and a flywheel
An automatic uses a torque converter and flexplate

I just re-read your post, I would have to agree with longhornman, it sounds like a carb issue.....I have a 250 in mine, and I am still fighting carb issues, if it is a factory setup, I would say swap it for a 390 2bbl and buy an adaptor from any autoparts store to fit it on your stock 1bbl intake (good for some additional grunt, and a better option IMO than spending time tinkering with the original 1bbl)
__________________
1969 SS 350 Camaro Sold 2008
1970 3/4T K20, stock height with 33's, 250 I6, 3 on the tree, and locked front and rear 4.10's
1980 Chevy Malibu 2 dr Sold 2007
1993 Olds. Cutlass Ciera Wagon Traded 2006
2003 Saturn L200 w/5pd. D/D
My list spans 5 decades with One common thread.....GM!

Last edited by shelby987; 04-20-2007 at 03:33 PM. Reason: update of information
shelby987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 03:40 PM   #4
kevin67c10
Registered User
 
kevin67c10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Mechanicsville, VA, US
Posts: 65
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

Like I said, obviously not my area of expertise!

Longhorn Man, you remind me of something, as I looked at my notes.

Not stock after all. It has a low-end hi-torque cam in it. That's all my notes say.. Note to self - take better notes.
__________________
Kevin T. Smith
1967 Chevrolet C-10 Longbed Stepside Truck
"The Truman" - http://www.trumantruck.com/
kevin67c10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 05:39 PM   #5
Longhorn Man
its all about the +6 inches
 
Longhorn Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hilliard Ohio
Posts: 82,706
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

Quote:
Note to self - take better notes.
Make sure the note to self is better explained.

Like I said in the PM... even with a low end cam, you are still better off with the stock converter.
Longhorn Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2007, 06:20 PM   #6
Spanky_Pete
Too many trucks? Nah...
 
Spanky_Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: SW Washington State
Posts: 154
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

I was having the same trouble with my 250 after some power upgrades. Turns out I have a huge vacuum leak on the intake causing my issue. It would idle fine but sputter out under a load.
Spanky_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 04:50 AM   #7
GREASEMONKEY72
Registered User
 
GREASEMONKEY72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bakersfield,CA
Posts: 7,893
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

deffinitly better with the stock converter, and check for vacum leaks and make sure the idle isnt turned down to much, (had that prob with a friends car), check the timing also, hell check everything you can think of before pulling the tranny
__________________
-steven
Alte Seele S.S.

"Allison" '72 C/10 LWB 350SB/TH350 - DD

PITBULL IS NOT A CRIME

Last edited by GREASEMONKEY72; 04-21-2007 at 04:51 AM.
GREASEMONKEY72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 12:12 AM   #8
DenBen777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Southern California
Posts: 11
Re: Torque Converter Question: TH350 & 250 inline 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Longhorn Man View Post
A manual shift tranny, has no converter... at all.
Your idle problem, most likely more of a carb/timing issue... with a stock engine, pretty much any converter will work without stalling the engine. Now if you have a high performance engine... big cam and all, you can stall it with too low a rated converter... but this isn't your problem.
I know this is a decade old post... But these guys couldn't read... Cause it says he had a Th 350 which is an automatic... Lol
DenBen777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1997-2013 67-72chevytrucks.com