The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network







Register or Log In To remove these advertisements.

Go Back   The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network > General Truck Forums > Electrical

Web 67-72chevytrucks.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2016, 12:44 PM   #1
mgore68
Active Member
 
mgore68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Jemison, Al.
Posts: 160
New gauges with old wire harness

I am installing aftermarket gauges in the old cluster and I am wanting to tie into the factory harness without having to cut all the wires. Can you get a plug that plugs onto the end that goes into the dash cluster that I can wire my new stuff into???? It would make it so much neater and easier to remove.

Also anyone that has done this, how did you do your high beam indicator?? I am not sure what to do with a new high beam light.
mgore68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 12:59 PM   #2
Grumpy old man
Senior Member
 
Grumpy old man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gods country East,Tn
Posts: 5,163
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

Try these guys ,I've found a lot of stuff no one else carries .

http://www.delcity.net/navi?action=h...FZaPHwody5wNjw
Grumpy old man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 12:11 PM   #3
TBONE1964
Cluster King
 
TBONE1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Junction City, OR
Posts: 4,709
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

The simple answer is no. They do not make a female connector that plugs into the original cluster connector if that is what you are looking for.

I have searched every possible source and they do not exist.

Hope this helps,
Tom
__________________
Contact me on all of your gauge cluster needs. I specialize in restoration, repair and parts sales for 67-72 Chevy and GMC trucks. email me at tbonegarris@yahoo.com

Also see my facebook page, classic gauge and cluster.
TBONE1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 12:23 PM   #4
XwalkerX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 494
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

couldn't you cut off the stock male connector end that's on the cluster and just rewire all new gauges to the pins?

kinda like what this guy did

http://ls1tech.com/forums/conversion...-c-10-a-7.html
XwalkerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 12:39 PM   #5
gable74
Senior Member
 
gable74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 328
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

Quote:
Originally Posted by XwalkerX View Post
couldn't you cut off the stock male connector end that's on the cluster and just rewire all new gauges to the pins?

kinda like what this guy did

http://ls1tech.com/forums/conversion...-c-10-a-7.html
I was going to say the same thing. Find a junk cluster that still has the connector on it and cut it up. Then solder the pigtails to it.
__________________
1972 K-20 Custom Camper
1971 K2500 Custom Camper
2014 GMC 2500HD DMAX
gable74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 01:19 PM   #6
kehstr
Registered User
 
kehstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Utah
Posts: 656
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

I'm currently doing the same conversion that he did, and it's a lot of work! But should be worth it in the end to have an electronic speedo that looks factory. Most people that change their gauges just use a standard connector that you can pickup at any hardware or auto parts store.

Name:  cluster connector with gauges (1).jpg
Views: 165
Size:  23.3 KB
This is a diagram that will help you wire everything up
kehstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 01:27 PM   #7
mgore68
Active Member
 
mgore68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Jemison, Al.
Posts: 160
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

Thanks for the advice fellows. I am going to try and find a 12 pin harness with both sides and just redo the wiring. I just want it where I can remove the cluster with just a plug instead of cutting wires every time. I am also doing this for my custom console with all the wiring so I can unhook under the dash and just remove it easily.
mgore68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 01:32 PM   #8
XwalkerX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 494
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

personally I think chevy nailed it with the gauges so I am using a stock cluster with tach in my truck that has an LS based drivetrain with a 4L60e trans.

for the speedo I have one of these Dakota digital units that gets the reading from the trans and sends it to the speedo via its own cable. the nice thing is its fully adjustable so I can verify its accuracy with gps and adjust it on the go quickly.

http://www.dakotadigital.com/index.c...rod/prd886.htm


for the tach im using this Dakota box that changes the lo volt 4 cyl pulse to a hi volt 8cyl output for the stock tach to read correctly. also able to verify via an OBD2 port monitor.

http://www.dakotadigital.com/index.c...rod/prd127.htm


the only thing im changing out is the ammeter since I have a one wire alt setup. just bought a late model volt meter to retrofit in.
XwalkerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 01:47 PM   #9
mgore68
Active Member
 
mgore68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Jemison, Al.
Posts: 160
Re: New gauges with old wire harness

The stock ones are great but mine was in horrible shape and all the small gauges were missing. I decided on this truck to just go for custom and fun to drive so that's why I am changing. If the truck was in any way close to stock I would have left it alone.
mgore68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1997-2013 67-72chevytrucks.com