The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network







Register or Log In To remove these advertisements.

Go Back   The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network > General Truck Forums > Suspension

Web 67-72chevytrucks.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2015, 12:17 AM   #1
1moretoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 467
Accuair Install with pictures.

Hey guys just wanted to share my progress with you. Maybe someone can use some of my ideas for their install. I'll post some more as I continue.
Attached Images
  
1moretoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 11:28 AM   #2
four door
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

here is my approach
Attached Images
 
four door is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 12:02 PM   #3
1moretoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 467
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by four door View Post
here is my approach
Looking good. Maybe we can get a sticky made for Accuair installs . I might be missing something but I don't see any water traps on your set up.
1moretoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 06:21 PM   #4
68is4me
Senior Member
 
68is4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: lakefield,mn
Posts: 542
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Looks good. I did mine about the same way.

The only thing I would recommend is that it is usually a good idea to mount your breaker or fuse as close to the battery as possible. Unless you are running a rear battery. I mounted my breaker just like the one you have, right on the battery support.
__________________
68 c10 swb stepper
68 c10 swb stepper
67 c10 lwb
06 gmc duramax
68is4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 06:32 PM   #5
1moretoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 467
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 68is4me View Post
Looks good. I did mine about the same way.

The only thing I would recommend is that it is usually a good idea to mount your breaker or fuse as close to the battery as possible. Unless you are running a rear battery. I mounted my breaker just like the one you have, right on the battery support.
Yes I'm runnjng two bateries on each side of the frame in the rear. The cable attached to
The breaker is only about 6" long. I like this set up better then the fuse kit that accuair sells plus i didn't need 25' it comes with either.
1moretoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 07:31 PM   #6
t76turbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N.E. Florida
Posts: 211
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

I thought about mounting mine there. I dont have the elevel yet but will at some point.

But my concern was how hard will it be to service any of that stuff that is mounted on the top of any or those surfaces when the bed is on?
__________________
1970 Shortbed 2wd C-10
t76turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 05:12 PM   #7
jadedbird
Registered User
 
jadedbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: So Indiana
Posts: 137
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

3 gallon tanks?
jadedbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 09:18 PM   #8
weav1
Senior Member
 
weav1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: plainfield indiana
Posts: 282
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Looks good here is mine real similar
Attached Images
 
__________________
04 CHEVY 3500 CREWCAB DUALLY
05 3500 van
69 SHORT FLEET
weav1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 01:46 AM   #9
1moretoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 467
updated Accuair Install with pictures.

Hey guys I thought I would share some updated photos with you. Tomorrow I plan on filling up the tanks to pressure test the system. Everything is hooked up and seems to be working fine. Taking it to the wheel shop on Saturday so they can measure the correct backspacing so I can order my wheels. After I get the wheels I can program the e-level
Attached Images
  
1moretoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 11:24 AM   #10
68is4me
Senior Member
 
68is4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: lakefield,mn
Posts: 542
Re: updated Accuair Install with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1moretoy View Post
Hey guys I thought I would share some updated photos with you. Tomorrow I plan on filling up the tanks to pressure test the system. Everything is hooked up and seems to be working fine. Taking it to the wheel shop on Saturday so they can measure the correct backspacing so I can order my wheels. After I get the wheels I can program the e-level
Very nice..

Another thing you can do on the valve block you can switch the pin connectors so you don't have to cross air lines. I switched #2 to lr and 3 to rf. That could probably eliminate you 90's also.
__________________
68 c10 swb stepper
68 c10 swb stepper
67 c10 lwb
06 gmc duramax
68is4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 02:56 AM   #11
jadedbird
Registered User
 
jadedbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: So Indiana
Posts: 137
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

So when is it necessary to run 2 batteries?
jadedbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 12:00 PM   #12
t76turbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N.E. Florida
Posts: 211
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jadedbird View Post
So when is it necessary to run 2 batteries?
He is probably running a lot of high draw stereo equipment or other high draw electronics.

Otherwise I don't see a reason to run dual batteries on a gas vehicle(diesel requires it for starter).

I ran 2 batteries with battery isolator in a 88 suburban I had. But I had a few very high draw amps and 4 12inch subs in a competition level system.
__________________
1970 Shortbed 2wd C-10
t76turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 12:59 PM   #13
1moretoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: san jose ca
Posts: 467
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by t76turbo View Post
He is probably running a lot of high draw stereo equipment or other high draw electronics.

Otherwise I don't see a reason to run dual batteries on a gas vehicle(diesel requires it for starter).

I ran 2 batteries with battery isolator in a 88 suburban I had. But I had a few very high draw amps and 4 12inch subs in a competition level system.
I just figured with two compressors and a stero system it wouldn't hurt. Plus the batteries are a little smaller then usual so I could tuck them up out of site. Might not be needed but it definitely doesn't hurt and the investment wasn't that much more. If I'm parked with the radio on they will last longer before they die.
1moretoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 07:43 PM   #14
Modges'66
Registered User
 
Modges'66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan, otherwise known as Beer City U.S.A.
Posts: 1,057
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Here is my approach!
I mounted the valve & ECU to the driver's side frame rail & used Porterbuilt brackets for the compressors.




Porterbuilt sent me two of the same hand bottom brackets by accident, so this is how I mocked the pass-side up. LOL!

Here are a few pics of the ride height sensors!
Front driver's side:

Rear driver's side:

NOTE: I shortened-up the harness after I was sure that all was working properly.
Modges'66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 11:04 AM   #15
RRR18
Senior Member
 
RRR18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lordstown, OH
Posts: 862
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Good info good pics here.
__________________
'67 BAD IDEA

Follow on Instagram https://www.instagram.com/rtimes3c10/

Ryan
RRR18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 05:38 PM   #16
C1ph3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Concord NC
Posts: 249
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

i know, old thread, but do you guys with accuair systems use any pressure gauges? even though I am a VERY long way from this stage, this has been a burning question. if so, how are they plumbed in? if you dont have an e-level, how would you know where your bags are at when setting ride height?
__________________
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
1970 C-10 LWB Build Thread
C1ph3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 06:31 PM   #17
four door
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by C1ph3r View Post
i know, old thread, but do you guys with accuair systems use any pressure gauges? even though I am a VERY long way from this stage, this has been a burning question. if so, how are they plumbed in? if you dont have an e-level, how would you know where your bags are at when setting ride height?
Take a look in my Photo above and you will see that the solenoid block has 4 tapped outlets on the upper side (toward the cab) where you can plumb air gauges into the system. You can independently manage air pressure at each corner this way.
Posted via Mobile Device
four door is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 07:10 PM   #18
C1ph3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Concord NC
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by four door View Post
Take a look in my Photo above and you will see that the solenoid block has 4 tapped outlets on the upper side (toward the cab) where you can plumb air gauges into the system. You can independently manage air pressure at each corner this way.
Posted via Mobile Device
Yes. I see it. Awesome. Thanks.
Posted via Mobile Device
C1ph3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 10:33 PM   #19
Rusty one
Registered User
 
Rusty one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 81
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Bringing back an old thread...
New to this Accuair thing with these new types of valves. Used to old electric valves.
I'm looking to just have a simple system with no auto leveling doodads. Just bags f/r ,tank,switch box and a EDC.
Looks like you need this air valve block thingy and tanks...no water traps? No blow off valve?
BTW I'm using an EDC instead of compressors for instant air and less electrical draw.
Anyone running a simple Accuair system with pics who can explain how to wire it without that auto level thing?
Thankyou
Rusty one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 12:13 PM   #20
Basketcase889
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4
Re: Accuair Install with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty one View Post
Bringing back an old thread...
New to this Accuair thing with these new types of valves. Used to old electric valves.
I'm looking to just have a simple system with no auto leveling doodads. Just bags f/r ,tank,switch box and a EDC.
Looks like you need this air valve block thingy and tanks...no water traps? No blow off valve?
BTW I'm using an EDC instead of compressors for instant air and less electrical draw.
Anyone running a simple Accuair system with pics who can explain how to wire it without that auto level thing?
Thankyou
You can run eLevel without the sensors.. I used to do that on all my cars before Id get the sensors installed. Not sure why you would want to. The sensors are a bit of a pain to install, but after they're done, there is nothing like them!
Basketcase889 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1997-2013 67-72chevytrucks.com