The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network







Register or Log In To remove these advertisements.

Go Back   The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network > General Truck Forums > Suspension

Web 67-72chevytrucks.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2010, 09:40 PM   #1
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Dual Compressor Wiring

I know there are several diagrams for single compressor wiring. The one that Suicide Doors has looks great. Does anyone know of something similar for dual compressor wiring. I realize I could just mirror the same diagram, but I want to see a diagram that was intended for the amp draw of two compressors.

Lets see your install pics for those that have them.
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 01:50 AM   #2
draggin86
Registered User
 
draggin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Folsom, Ca
Posts: 573
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

http://www.viaircorp.com/OnRoad/Schematics/dualc_wd.pdf


here is the one i always use..

Last edited by N2TRUX; 07-04-2010 at 12:36 PM.
draggin86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 01:58 AM   #3
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Hmmm? I know I looked at the ViAir site. Obviously I didn't look close enough. The diagram is great looking, but it doesn't specify wire gauge or fuse size.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"

Last edited by N2TRUX; 07-04-2010 at 02:10 AM.
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:41 AM   #4
draggin86
Registered User
 
draggin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Folsom, Ca
Posts: 573
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

well if you use what they use off of the compressors which is 12G (good to 60amps @12V) you should be safe. If you are going to run one wire from the battery to distribution block then split it i would run some 8G(max 150AMP @12V) or 10G(max of 100AMP @12V) then split it with 2 12G wires to the relays

Last edited by draggin86; 07-04-2010 at 02:49 AM.
draggin86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:47 AM   #5
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Here is one I found on Air Zeniths site. It's a lot more detailed.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"

Last edited by N2TRUX; 07-04-2010 at 02:48 AM.
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:50 AM   #6
draggin86
Registered User
 
draggin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Folsom, Ca
Posts: 573
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

perfect! wire is little over kill but that will work!
draggin86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:04 AM   #7
kev2809
low n' slo
 
kev2809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: rosenberg, texas
Posts: 4,061
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

ya, that 6 awg is a little too much. i used 8 and i even think that was too much lol
__________________
67 1/2 ton Suburban - Project DRGNWGN. Build thread

-_--_--_ _________
_--_-_ -/____|__|__\__
,.,,,.,.,,.,|_O _______ O_]
kev2809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 06:56 AM   #8
royo
Registered User
 
royo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: knoxville tn
Posts: 1,013
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by kev2809 View Post
ya, that 6 awg is a little too much. i used 8 and i even think that was too much lol
Why is it too much
__________________
nickle and dime
royo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 08:21 AM   #9
Hottrucks
Redefining LowBudget
 
Hottrucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: lebanon Cow Hampshire
Posts: 4,542
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

keep in mind the draw on your charging system too....you don't want those to run to long without the truck running or............
Hottrucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 09:46 AM   #10
DHPmike
Registered User
 
DHPmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wylie Texas
Posts: 92
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

These wiring diagrams are pretty good. But sometimes they dont take into account anticipated problems. First I suggest thinking about wiring compressors on seperate switches, and seperate pressure switches and on seperate fuses. You never know when you might have a failure.

You dont want to be stranded
DHPmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 12:39 PM   #11
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Thats my thought too. I know that one reason to have dual compressors is quicker fill time. Another is to have a spare in case one fails. If the compressor fails and blows the fuse, your out all together. I think that separate fused supply wires would be the best way to prevent that.
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 12:58 PM   #12
protrash64
Resistance is Futile
 
protrash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mesa,Arizona
Posts: 3,518
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

I used the dual 400C's...50a draw. I ran 4awg to power them. Used essentially the diagram you posted above. I placed everything in a project box I picked up from Radio Shack.

I also used a stereo system fuse holder to act as a junction block(two green fuses). The lead hanging out to the left is the switch leg to the pressure switch. I also added a switch to my power supply for the switches so I can turn them on and off with out the truck running.
Attached Images
 
__________________
64 CHEVY PICK-UP > http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...otrash+re-hash
64 CARRYALL >http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...=1964+suburban
66 LB >http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=427852
STRENGTH/DETERMINATION/MERCILESS/FOREVER
.......posted via stationary device
protrash64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 01:14 PM   #13
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Where did you fuse the power wire. Was it fused at the battery, or just here in the box?
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:29 PM   #14
protrash64
Resistance is Futile
 
protrash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mesa,Arizona
Posts: 3,518
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by N2TRUX View Post
Where did you fuse the power wire. Was it fused at the battery, or just here in the box?
I fused it in the box. I know it's recommended to fuse close to the battery, but I dont always listen. I also did not want to run 2 wires the length of the frame to the relays. In the pic the #4 is not lugged into the fuse block.
__________________
64 CHEVY PICK-UP > http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...otrash+re-hash
64 CARRYALL >http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...=1964+suburban
66 LB >http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=427852
STRENGTH/DETERMINATION/MERCILESS/FOREVER
.......posted via stationary device
protrash64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:34 PM   #15
DHPmike
Registered User
 
DHPmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wylie Texas
Posts: 92
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Theres also something to be said for having seperate switches and seperate pressure switches. anytime you have both compressors going thru 1 switch, relay, fuse or anything you are asking to be broke down in the middle of the night on a lonely dirt road...

if it happens when your chick is with you then she hates your truck from then on and she will never trust it again. something to think about.
DHPmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 03:43 PM   #16
kev2809
low n' slo
 
kev2809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: rosenberg, texas
Posts: 4,061
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by royo View Post
Why is it too much
its not overkill, just a little hard to maneuver because its so thick. I think the kits come with 10 awg. I just wanted to be sure it would be safe
Quote:
Originally Posted by DHPmike View Post

if it happens when your chick is with you then she hates your truck from then on and she will never trust it again. something to think about.
u couldn't be more right. one reason why I prob won't ever shave my doors again lol. ur truck goes from pretty cool to a pos real quick...
__________________
67 1/2 ton Suburban - Project DRGNWGN. Build thread

-_--_--_ _________
_--_-_ -/____|__|__\__
,.,,,.,.,,.,|_O _______ O_]
kev2809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 12:13 AM   #17
Hart_Rod
*************

 
Hart_Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 17,442
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by N2TRUX View Post
Where did you fuse the power wire. Was it fused at the battery, or just here in the box?
Accuair sells a nice wiring kit for dual compressors:

http://www.accuairsuspension.com/product_acc_psk.html

http://www.accuairsuspension.com/pro...KIT-70A_02.pdf

Last edited by Hart_Rod; 07-05-2010 at 12:14 AM.
Hart_Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 12:41 AM   #18
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hart_Rod View Post
Accuair sells a nice wiring kit for dual compressors....
I saw that, but then I saw the price...yikes.
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:02 AM   #19
54Caddy
GM Addicted
 
54Caddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Visalia, Ca
Posts: 2,278
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

The Accuair one looks nice might be worth the price N2trux. what size compressors are you running?
__________________
..Macís Garage..
73 GMC, 54 Caddy, 2010 Silverado, 68 C10 RIP DAd

My 73 GMC Truck Build Pic
2010 Silverado 4/6 on 24s

IG:MacsGarage
54Caddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:17 AM   #20
N2TRUX
Happy to be here

 
N2TRUX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 39,056
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

I am currently running a single ViAir 400c. I have been considering running dual compressors for a while. I'm not sure what I will go with yet. I am comparing specs and prices on the 380, 400, 444, and 450 ViAir's.
__________________
Follow me on Facebook and Instagram @N2trux.com

Articles-

"Jake" the 84 to 74 crewcab

"Elwood" the77_Remix

85 GMC Sierra "Scarlett"

"Refining Sierra"

Last edited by N2TRUX; 07-14-2010 at 12:09 PM.
N2TRUX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 02:37 PM   #21
mullit
Registered User
 
mullit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: connecticut
Posts: 127
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Check out AVS they sell compressor wireing kits. almost every one is saying over kill and not fuseing at the battery. Ever see a truck burn? Its better to be safe then sorry. i personally use 8 gauge for each compressor if run sepraletly or use 2 gauge battery cable if running two compressors with one hot wire from the battery.
mullit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 02:58 PM   #22
67cheby
67cheby

 
67cheby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: siloam springs ar 72761
Posts: 17,896
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by protrash64 View Post
I used the dual 400C's...50a draw. I ran 4awg to power them. Used essentially the diagram you posted above. I placed everything in a project box I picked up from Radio Shack.

I also used a stereo system fuse holder to act as a junction block(two green fuses). The lead hanging out to the left is the switch leg to the pressure switch. I also added a switch to my power supply for the switches so I can turn them on and off with out the truck running.
why dont you just make a couple extra of those little doohickeys, how much ?? nice work by the way
67cheby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 08:41 PM   #23
bedsled71
Registered User
 
bedsled71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: yuma arizona
Posts: 448
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

the longer the wire. the thicker the wire
bedsled71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 09:28 PM   #24
kev2809
low n' slo
 
kev2809's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: rosenberg, texas
Posts: 4,061
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

how do you plan on mounting that project box? i just picked one up today, i think its a great idea. i also bought a barrier strip too so i can run my ground wires from the valves to make it look nice and to keep the water from getting all over them.

so basically when running 2 compressors...you ground the second relay (85), then tie the 86 off the second relay to the pressure switch wire (so both 86's to the pressure switch), 87 to the second compressor, and 30 to the battery (with an inline fuse)?
__________________
67 1/2 ton Suburban - Project DRGNWGN. Build thread

-_--_--_ _________
_--_-_ -/____|__|__\__
,.,,,.,.,,.,|_O _______ O_]
kev2809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 10:29 PM   #25
protrash64
Resistance is Futile
 
protrash64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mesa,Arizona
Posts: 3,518
Re: Dual Compressor Wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by 67cheby View Post
why dont you just make a couple extra of those little doohickeys, how much ?? nice work by the way
Thanks.....didnt know there was a demand for them!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kev2809 View Post
how do you plan on mounting that project box? i just picked one up today, i think its a great idea. i also bought a barrier strip too so i can run my ground wires from the valves to make it look nice and to keep the water from getting all over them.

so basically when running 2 compressors...you ground the second relay (85), then tie the 86 off the second relay to the pressure switch wire (so both 86's to the pressure switch), 87 to the second compressor, and 30 to the battery (with an inline fuse)?
I mounted the project box on the frame behind my passenger rear tire. The bolt in the center of the box is the mount which doubles as a ground lug. I did both relays identically, I never remember the #'s on the terminals. Yes, the leg going to the pressure switch is a 'Y' and activates both relays.

mullit is absolutely correct about fires. The fuse at the battery protects against the wire feeding power turning into a welder if it was to short against the frame, for example. In my set-up, if the fuse burns out the wire will still be hot along its entire length making a potential hazard.
__________________
64 CHEVY PICK-UP > http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...otrash+re-hash
64 CARRYALL >http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...=1964+suburban
66 LB >http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=427852
STRENGTH/DETERMINATION/MERCILESS/FOREVER
.......posted via stationary device
protrash64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1997-2020 67-72chevytrucks.com