The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network







Register or Log In To remove these advertisements.

Go Back   The 1947 - Present Chevrolet & GMC Truck Message Board Network > General Truck Forums > Engine & Drivetrain > LSx Swaps

Web 67-72chevytrucks.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2011, 11:46 PM   #1
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Conventional Tach on LS2

Hey guys,

I bought a cheap Sun Super Tach II to run on my LS2 swap using the tach wire from the ECM (E40). It would not move the needle.

I did some research on the web and several people said that you need to put a "pull-up resistor" in the circuit. The conventional tachs are looking for a 12 volt signal with the speed pulse riding on it. The ECM evidently just sends the speed pulse out on the tach wire at low voltage. So I put a 1000 ohm resistor from the tach power wire to the tach signal wire going to the ECM. So that pulls the tach signal up to 12 volts.

Works like a champ.

TR
Attached Images
  
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 06:32 AM   #2
67C10BUB
Registered User
 
67C10BUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alta Loma, CA
Posts: 610
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Interesting...My Auto Meter tach had to be set for 4 cylinder mode to read properly.
__________________
67 5.3L Build
67C10BUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 05:13 PM   #3
1tonjimmy
Registered User
 
1tonjimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Gonzales,La
Posts: 65
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Works like a dream thanks for the info.
Posted via Mobile Device
1tonjimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 06:11 PM   #4
67C10BUB
Registered User
 
67C10BUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alta Loma, CA
Posts: 610
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

My tach reads correctly, but the needle vibrates an awful lot. Any ideas how to make it more stable?
__________________
67 5.3L Build
67C10BUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 06:36 PM   #5
Clyde65
1965 Chevy C10, 2005 4.8L/4l60
 
Clyde65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 8,273
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

"Interesting...My Auto Meter tach had to be set for 4 cylinder mode to read properly.
__________________"



67, that is quite common on the LS motors.
__________________
Clyde65

Rebuild of Clyde
http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...84#post8338184

69 Aristocrat Lo Liner build
http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...84#post7561684



support our troops!

Last edited by Clyde65; 02-22-2011 at 06:36 PM.
Clyde65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:27 PM   #6
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

67, Are you using the ECM tach wire? or do you have it wired up to one of the coils. The signal from the ECM should be very clean, and the tach should work on the 8 cylinder setting.

My tach is very stable, no noise at all.

TR
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:34 PM   #7
DirtyLarry
Windy Corner of a Dirty Street
 
DirtyLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pueblo West, Colorado
Posts: 2,918
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

I have mine (8.1L on a P59 ECM) to the ECM tach wire but also had to set it in 4 cyl mode otherwise it was reading 50%. My tach reads smooth and just as accurate as the GM Tech II scan tool.
DirtyLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:49 PM   #8
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Dang DirtyLarry, Now you've got me wondering. I will have to check what setting I am using to be sure.

TR
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:55 PM   #9
87chevy.com
Registered User
 
87chevy.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 962
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Ive got an autogauge (by autometer) and its set on 4cyl mode and it reads about 200 rpm more compared to HPtuners reading.
clint
__________________
1987 Silverado - L83 5.3 w/ 6L80e ,A/C,P/W,P/L,TILT, HID projectors, Wilwood C-10 Pro Spindles w/ 2018 silverado front brakes & C-5 Corvette Rear Disc Brakes
1999 BMW 528i - 5.7 LS1 w/ 4l60e, Ford 8.8 IRS w31 spline posi & FX-r projector retrofit
A poor man buy's it twice
87chevy.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 12:04 AM   #10
DirtyLarry
Windy Corner of a Dirty Street
 
DirtyLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pueblo West, Colorado
Posts: 2,918
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR65 View Post
Dang DirtyLarry, Now you've got me wondering. I will have to check what setting I am using to be sure.

TR
I am even running the same Tach as you but an older version. I wonder if there is any difference between E40 and P50 ECM’s with respect to the Tach operation? Hmmm.

BTW….I love you truck! Man, your swap turned out great!

DirtyLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 06:42 AM   #11
67C10BUB
Registered User
 
67C10BUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alta Loma, CA
Posts: 610
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR65 View Post
67, Are you using the ECM tach wire? or do you have it wired up to one of the coils. The signal from the ECM should be very clean, and the tach should work on the 8 cylinder setting.

My tach is very stable, no noise at all.

TR
Yes, I am using the tach wire, but my harness was done by Speartech, so I'm not sure which wire it is. If everyone else is getting a smooth signal, maybe I'll contact John and see if he has any ideas.
__________________
67 5.3L Build
67C10BUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 10:59 PM   #12
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

DirtyLarry,

Thanks for the kind words. I love driving the truck with this swap.

Yep, I am using the 4 cyl setting!! Sorry, I read the switch wrong.

If I get a chance this weekend I will put a scope on that signal and see what it really looks like.

67,

Maybe the signal is just marginal and the gage is dropping "tops" making the needle erratic. Does your harness use a pullup resistor? Maybe that is the issue.

TR
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 06:39 AM   #13
67C10BUB
Registered User
 
67C10BUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alta Loma, CA
Posts: 610
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR65 View Post
DirtyLarry,

Thanks for the kind words. I love driving the truck with this swap.

Yep, I am using the 4 cyl setting!! Sorry, I read the switch wrong.

If I get a chance this weekend I will put a scope on that signal and see what it really looks like.

67,

Maybe the signal is just marginal and the gage is dropping "tops" making the needle erratic. Does your harness use a pullup resistor? Maybe that is the issue.

TR
I honestly have no idea how Speartech handles the tach output wiring. They do not include schematics with their harnesses. Perhaps I will forward your suggestion on to John (Speartech) and see what he thinks. Thanks for the input.
__________________
67 5.3L Build
67C10BUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 09:18 PM   #14
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

I took a look at the tach signal that the ECM is putting out on the tach wire. This is for the E40 ECM so I don't know about other ECMs. The tach wire is used to drive the OE tach in the vehicle.

The ECM puts out a low voltage square wave that is two cycles or "tops" per engine revolution. That is the same as the number of times a 4 cylinder fires per revolution. So that is why we have to use the 4 cylinder setting to get the correct RPM. (V8 fires 4 times per rev.)

The first picture is the signal from the ECM. So the (-1.5 V) voltage is probably too low to fire the traditional tachs that are looking for around 12 volts.

The second picture is the signal with the pullup resistor installed. So now the voltage is up to 10V at the high. So the tach wroks fine.

The engine was idling at about 680 RPM or 11.3 rev per second. The frequency of the signal is twice that, around 22 cycles per second.

TR
Attached Images
  
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 05:09 PM   #15
67C10BUB
Registered User
 
67C10BUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alta Loma, CA
Posts: 610
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Wow, that is some great info. Thanks for posting. I was just curious how you did this. Was it done with an oscilloscope?
__________________
67 5.3L Build
67C10BUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 11:25 PM   #16
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by 67C10BUB View Post
Wow, that is some great info. Thanks for posting. I was just curious how you did this. Was it done with an oscilloscope?
Thanks 67.

I read up on your swap. Very nice work. Very nice truck.
Let me know if you get your cruise control to work.

I took the data on the tach line with a cheap USB data aquisition unit.

http://www.mccdaq.com/usb-data-acqui...08-Series.aspx

I have the 1208FS. It has an oscilloscope mode and a data logger mode. Very handy.

TR
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 06:50 AM   #17
67C10BUB
Registered User
 
67C10BUB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Alta Loma, CA
Posts: 610
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR65 View Post
Thanks 67.

I read up on your swap. Very nice work. Very nice truck.
Let me know if you get your cruise control to work.

I took the data on the tach line with a cheap USB data aquisition unit.

http://www.mccdaq.com/usb-data-acqui...08-Series.aspx

I have the 1208FS. It has an oscilloscope mode and a data logger mode. Very handy.

TR
Very interesting stuff. A little over my head, but interesting. You are obviously a very valuable member of this LSX swap community with knowledge like that.
__________________
67 5.3L Build
67C10BUB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 08:06 PM   #18
diyernh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 1
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR65 View Post
I took a look at the tach signal that the ECM is putting out on the tach wire. This is for the E40 ECM so I don't know about other ECMs. The tach wire is used to drive the OE tach in the vehicle.

The ECM puts out a low voltage square wave that is two cycles or "tops" per engine revolution. That is the same as the number of times a 4 cylinder fires per revolution. So that is why we have to use the 4 cylinder setting to get the correct RPM. (V8 fires 4 times per rev.)

The first picture is the signal from the ECM. So the (-1.5 V) voltage is probably too low to fire the traditional tachs that are looking for around 12 volts.

The second picture is the signal with the pullup resistor installed. So now the voltage is up to 10V at the high. So the tach wroks fine.
...

TR
TR65,


I believe the 1.4 V signal was not from the ECM. The MCCDAQ USB1208FS has a low level output signal at 1.4V. Essentially you were using the DAQ as a pullup for the ECM Hall Effect Signal.

I made the same mistake, thinking my O2 sensor was outputting 1.4V. 100$ sensor later, I have confirmation from MCC that Single Ended readings on the DAQ output a 1.4V signal. This can be confirmed by reading the pins directly on the DAQ with a DMM. Mine reads 1.4VDC, 11 micro Amps.

I found this stray voltage does not happen when you use differential measurements.

Typically Hall Effect sensors ground when the magnet is lined up. If you aren't getting a reading, check the power being applied (pullup circuit). There may be a blown fuse or loose connection

Carl
diyernh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 12:31 AM   #19
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by diyernh View Post
TR65,


I believe the 1.4 V signal was not from the ECM. The MCCDAQ USB1208FS has a low level output signal at 1.4V. Essentially you were using the DAQ as a pullup for the ECM Hall Effect Signal.

I made the same mistake, thinking my O2 sensor was outputting 1.4V. 100$ sensor later, I have confirmation from MCC that Single Ended readings on the DAQ output a 1.4V signal. This can be confirmed by reading the pins directly on the DAQ with a DMM. Mine reads 1.4VDC, 11 micro Amps.

I found this stray voltage does not happen when you use differential measurements.

Typically Hall Effect sensors ground when the magnet is lined up. If you aren't getting a reading, check the power being applied (pullup circuit). There may be a blown fuse or loose connection

Carl
Carl,

1. I am not reading the sensors. I am reading the tach signal output from the ECM. Neither of the engine rotation sensors would be suitable for a tach. The crank position sensor is 24 tops per rev and the different tooth lengths give a non constant frequency. The cam position sensor is one cycle per two revs.

2. I was using a single end connection. I went back and measured using a differential setup as you suggested. There is then no signal recorded from the ECM.

So, The ECM is grounding the tach signal line at a frequency of 2 times per engine revolution. So to get any signal at all the tach has to supply a voltage on the signal line. With the pullup resistor you then get a 0-12 volt square wave that the tach likes. (As in the graph above just shifted up)

Thanks for the tip.

TR

PS

I found this recording of the two engine speed sensors.

http://www.ls1tech.com/forums/pcm-di...going-bad.html
Attached Images
 
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 01:11 PM   #20
Rokcrln
Senior Member
 
Rokcrln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Winters Ca. 95694
Posts: 4,843
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR65 View Post
Hey guys,

I bought a cheap Sun Super Tach II to run on my LS2 swap using the tach wire from the ECM (E40). It would not move the needle.

I did some research on the web and several people said that you need to put a "pull-up resistor" in the circuit. The conventional tachs are looking for a 12 volt signal with the speed pulse riding on it. The ECM evidently just sends the speed pulse out on the tach wire at low voltage. So I put a 1000 ohm resistor from the tach power wire to the tach signal wire going to the ECM. So that pulls the tach signal up to 12 volts.

Works like a champ.

TR
TR,
I just did an 05 5.3L swap and I am using the stock style 70 tach and it does not read at all from the ECM's tach wire. So if I install the same 1000 ohm resistor like you did it should all work our fine? Can I just put the resistor right at the back of the gauge under the spade connections? Is their a power and a signal side of the resistor?

Thanks for any further help on this.

Kevin
LFD Inc.
Rokcrln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 03:25 PM   #21
Thealien
Senior Member
 
Thealien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA, East coast
Posts: 2,697
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokcrln View Post
TR,
I just did an 05 5.3L swap and I am using the stock style 70 tach and it does not read at all from the ECM's tach wire. So if I install the same 1000 ohm resistor like you did it should all work our fine? Can I just put the resistor right at the back of the gauge under the spade connections? Is their a power and a signal side of the resistor?

Thanks for any further help on this.

Kevin
LFD Inc.
I am using the factory Tach in my 1972 Jimmy with my 5.3 swap. I needed the pull up resistor and did install it right between the wires at the connector that plugs into my Tach. My tuner had to change the output in EFI live (think the same can be done in HP tuners) as our Tachs don't have a 4/8 cylinder switch. Mine is very close to the readings in EFI live and an aeroforce guage I use.
Thealien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 04:53 PM   #22
Rokcrln
Senior Member
 
Rokcrln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Winters Ca. 95694
Posts: 4,843
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Is this a radio shack resister or? Would you have a part number or description so I can tell them what I am needing? Now I do not have a program for my ECU as I had Street and performance do the flash, will a hand held programer do anything for this?

Kevin
LFD Inc.
Rokcrln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 10:32 PM   #23
TR65
Senior Member
 
TR65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 857
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Rokcrln,

The current draw is very low so a common 1/4 watt 1000 ohm resistor from Radio Shack will work fine. Should be less than $1.
There is no + or - to the resistor, mount it either way. It just needs to go across the power and signal wires. Shouldn't matter where.

Like Thealien said. With a stock tach from a V8 you will probably need to change the tach calibration with tuner software.

TR
__________________
1965 C10 SWB Fleet
Two owner

LS2 Swap Thread http://67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/s...d.php?t=413880

Last edited by TR65; 03-27-2011 at 10:36 PM.
TR65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:43 PM   #24
Critter
Future TOTM Winner
 
Critter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bulverde, TX
Posts: 2,693
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

This FAQ has been up for a while, but for the sake of information for the masses I felt the need to add to it.

With EFI Live I simply tell the ECM to "pull up" the output of the factory harness wire. Also I correct the pulse calculation so that the wire puts out the correct signal for a standard 8 cyl tach. The reason that people are having a variety of things happen here is most likely due to how the person that flashed the computer set up (or didn't set up) the tach signal.
__________________
72 Chevy CST K5 HIGHLANDER BLAZER Getting a 6.0,NV4500,NP205,14BFF (Currently laying all over the place in little pieces)
72 Chevy swb step-side "LS" 6.0 Here's a build thread of sorts
2002 HD2500 Crew Cab, 8.1L Allison 4x4 Daily Driver

Check it out www.lsdyno.com
Critter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:23 AM   #25
1972K20
Registered User
 
1972K20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 665
Re: Conventional Tach on LS2

Critter, when the computer is flashed, who would you recommend to have it done correctly?
1972K20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ls2, tach wire, tachometer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1997-2013 67-72chevytrucks.com